Visa Services

Visa Services Dubai 

Residency visas for expatriates in the UAE are normally connected to UAE enlisted businesses .Employers have to provide sponsorship to their representatives for residency purposes. The employer is in charge of acquiring a work grant from the Ministry of labor and on account of Free Zones, a Free Zone identity card issued by the applicable Free Zone power. People supported by life partners on dependent residency visas and Nationals of GCC states don’t require manager sponsorship. Nonetheless, the business is still obliged to obtain a work grant or identity card regardless to visa sponsorship requirements. Most importantly, it is obligatory for all representatives to apply for an Emirates ID card as a component of the residency visa process.

As a feature of the residency procedure, businesses are obliged to issue employment contracts prescribed by the Ministry of work or significant Free Zone authority. These contracts are required to be submitted to the particular power to get a residency visa, and in addition work license or identity card. Residency visas are substantial for a long time. On the off chance that issued by a Free Zone residency is substantial for a long time.


Read more Become a resident today

Type of Visas

Employement Visa

The visa is approved by the UAE Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and issues by the Immigration Department when the employer lands in Emirate Soil. Read more

Investor Visa

Once the person is granted the investor visa; he/she will be entitled to carry their business operations as mainland or free zone entity for up to three years. Read more

Real Estate/Property Visa

Getting a real estate visa becomes a necessity when you are an investor in a foreign land in order to take care & nurture your business while also helping your family settle in with proper housing and facilities. Read more

Dependent/Parent/Family Visa

Settling down in UAE with your family requires a family visa. With this visa the applicant’s parents, spouse, and children (18 years below of age) will be permitted to enter UAE and acquire residency visa for a period of 2 years. Read more

Visa Procedure

Among the requisites, you will have to produce passport, photos, educational certificates and other important documentation required by the Ministry.

In case of employment visa, the employer will also have to submit contract and other corporate documents such as trade license and establishment card to the ministry. After this, an immigration file will be generated with your specific details. Before any further processing is done, a pink slip will be issued with your name that will allow you to enter UAE on Investor/employment visa and take on the medical tests and bio metric scan as standard procedure for clearance. This is temporary visa that will allow you 60-day work permit.

For job or employment, the pink slip will be collected by the agent in person or will be mailed to them at their current address. During these 60 days, you will have to register your company as mainland or free zone to acquire the visa. It should be kept in mind that the person must be physically present during this period and cannot exit the State after he/she has submitted the passport and blood results at the Immigration Department. Once this procedure is complete, the Employment/Investor visa will be stamped into your passport.

Employment Visa

Like all foreign nationals working in the UAE registered companies, you too will require an employment visa. The visa is approved by the UAE Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and issues by the Immigration Department when the employer lands in Emirate Soil. Hiring an agent or company for this is a sound option since it saves the person from the hectic paper work and other formalities that can weigh the person down. All industries in UAE hire foreign resources including Private and Government. However, UAE nationals are preferred for government and semi-government companies.

For Mainland Companies

The employment visa is acquired from the company’s sponsorship. Any company registered with the Ministry of Labor must arrange a guarantee after getting receiving an approval for the work entry permit. A bank guarantee is also required from the employee before the process can begin.

For Free Zone Companies

Those companies registered with the free zone can apply for the permit directly without the need of ministry’s approval. Once the employee has arrived, he/she will be required to complete the post immigration procedure which includes medical tests, biometric scans and other formalities.

Investor Visa

Once the person is granted the investor visa; he/she will be entitled to carry their business operations as mainland or free zone entity for up to three years. The application process of investor visa is same as employment visa differing on the basis of mainland and free zone options. Investors that seek to trade with foreign countries or invest in existing UAE business can reap benefits of investor visa for up to 3 years, however, if the investor leaves the country for period longer than 6 months the visa will expire and will require renewal.

For Mainland Companies

If you plan to open a mainland company in UAE, your investor visa sponsor will be a UAE national who will own 51% share of your company, but open doors to other benefits that you avail in your business endeavors. Among the seven types of commercial entities in UAE, the LLC or Limited Liability Company provides unrivalled access to UAE economy that can elevate your economic status in the long haul.

For Free Zone Companies

For free zone establishment, the person does not need to buy property in UAE or connect with a UAE national for sponsorship to get investor visa. Free zones allow the investor to acquire a favorable rental yield and take advantage of the capital appreciation which is remarkably good in Dubai and the UAE in general. Aside from commerce, investor visa also makes the person a valid sponsor for his/her family member to bring in UAE.

Real Estate/Property Visa for UAE

A real estate/property visa allows qualified investors and their family to acquire a residence permit and visas for temporary residence. However, residence permit and residence visa have some differences as residence permit for real estate owners is renewable after a course of 2 years, while the residence visa (multi-entrance residence visa) for real estate owners must be renewed after every six months and is applicable for properties in different emirates.

Eligibility Based on Investment

The net worth of the property should be more than Dh. 1 million to become eligible for residence permit or residence visa. If the property of the investor is mortgaged, then 50% of its price must be paid off to gain residence permit. For instance, if the property value is more than Dh.2 million then Dh.1 million must be paid off.

Eligibility Based on Investment

The net worth of the property should be more than Dh. 1 million to become eligible for residence permit or residence visa. If the property of the investor is mortgaged, then 50% of its price must be paid off to gain residence permit. For instance, if the property value is more than Dh.2 million then Dh.1 million must be paid off.

Permit and Visa Cost

The residence permit can cost around Dh13,000 in government fees, but an additional deposit of Dh3,000 is required per dependent. The estimated government fees ranges around Dh2,300 per applicant which is approximately the same for each dependent.

Conditions for Investment

The criteria for investment in property includes the title deed issued in the name of the applicant, the property to be entirely owned by the investor and must be located in a freehold area. A minimum monthly income of Dh10,000 is also imperative. It is important to note that lease-to-own deeds are not accepted for investors.

Dependent/Parent/Family Visa

Settling down in UAE with your family requires a family visa. With this visa the applicant’s parents, spouse, and children (18 years below of age) will be permitted to enter UAE and acquire residency visa for a period of 2 years.

Another important requisite is that the sponsor’s monthly salary should be 4000 Dhs or Dhs 3000+accomodation in order to be eligible for application of Parent visa or Dependent visa.

Documents Required

Required documents include the application form, original passport of the sponsor, passport copy of parent/s along with photo and attestation from the embassy proving that the sponsor is the sole provider and holds legitimate relationship with both. The sponsor must also provide a copy of the contract along with salary certificate from the employer or company. Lastly, the sponsor is required to also submit the tenancy contract.

Renewal of Visa

After acquiring residence visa it is important that the sponsor remains aware of the renewal process to avoid any inconvenience. Residence visa expires after 2 years, but a 30-day grace period is granted to the sponsor’s family. The process involves submission of same documents with a latest medical checkup certificate.

Request a Free Consultation

Fill the form below to proceed further.

Fill the form below to proceed further.

Fill the form below to proceed further.

Fill the form below to proceed further.

Fill the form below to proceed further.

Fill the form below to proceed further.

Fill the form below to proceed further.

Fill the form below to proceed further.

IBG Monthly Newsletter

Subscribe To Our Newsletter!